I think I’m Gonna Be OK But…

Greetings / Assalamu alaikum, I think I’m gonna be OK *smile*. I had a bit of an issue where my stove/oven was making noise this afternoon (something was cooking in it) where I had to go and check to make sure that the sizzle I was hearing was the harmless cooking of meat as opposed to, well, something worse. I also had an issue last night where the rustling of leaves kinda sounded like the crackle of a fire (don’t ask perhaps my mind was running away from me), and I came back into teh house a bit unnerved. However, obviously, it wasn’t anything, and my husband was here so I’m sure if it were, he’d have seen it and taken action.

I’m also back to where I used to be where any time I smell smoke (which happens quite often here as people like burning trash and other refuse) I’d get really nervous. And I hate that. I was so happy that I’d gotten over that. Well, after Saturday morning it’s back. I’m also back to if I hear a noise I can’t identify, or think I smell something funny, I have to go and ascertain what it is.

and I’m frustrated about this. I feel like I’m making a big deal about something. I feel like I’m being an idiot. I feel like I’m overreacting. I will say, though, that I’m glad that I’m sleeping well, and that I’m not having any nightmares. Alhamdulillah for that. But I worked so hard to get over the last fire, which happened almost 6 years ago now, and I just kinda feel like I’ve sorta had a setback. Which I guess is understandable, but, I don’t know. I feel likeI’m figuratively crying over spilt milk. I mean, as it was, we were all safe, we didn’t lose anything, and all’s well tath end’s well. So what is wrong with me? Why did coming outside and seeing someone burning a harmless brush fire, not two days after saturday’s trailor fire nearly make my heart stop? Am I being stupid? How do I just get over this already? Beause really, this is ridiculous, IMHO. Everyone else seems OK, even Chloe doesn’t seem any worse for wear. So what the Heck is wrong with me?

Greetings / Assalamu alaikum, I think I’m gonna be OK *smile*. I had a bit of an issue where my stove/oven was making noise this afternoon (something was cooking in it) where I had to go and check to make sure that the sizzle I was hearing was the harmless cooking of meat as opposed to, well, something worse. I also had an issue last night where the rustling of leaves kinda sounded like the crackle of a fire (don’t ask perhaps my mind was running away from me), and I came back into teh house a bit unnerved. However, obviously, it wasn’t anything, and my husband was here so I’m sure if it were, he’d have seen it and taken action.

I’m also back to where I used to be where any time I smell smoke (which happens quite often here as people like burning trash and other refuse) I’d get really nervous. And I hate that. I was so happy that I’d gotten over that. Well, after Saturday morning it’s back. I’m also back to if I hear a noise I can’t identify, or think I smell something funny, I have to go and ascertain what it is.

and I’m frustrated about this. I feel like I’m making a big deal about something. I feel like I’m being an idiot. I feel like I’m overreacting. I will say, though, that I’m glad that I’m sleeping well, and that I’m not having any nightmares. Alhamdulillah for that. But I worked so hard to get over the last fire, which happened almost 6 years ago now, and I just kinda feel like I’ve sorta had a setback. Which I guess is understandable, but, I don’t know. I feel likeI’m figuratively crying over spilt milk. I mean, as it was, we were all safe, we didn’t lose anything, and all’s well tath end’s well. So what is wrong with me? Why did coming outside and seeing someone burning a harmless brush fire, not two days after saturday’s trailor fire nearly make my heart stop? Am I being stupid? How do I just get over this already? Beause really, this is ridiculous, IMHO. Everyone else seems OK, even Chloe doesn’t seem any worse for wear. So what the Heck is wrong with me?

Advertisements

About Ginny

A blind Muslim woman currently living in Florida, just trying to make sense of the world around me! !
This entry was posted in My Life Offline and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to I think I’m Gonna Be OK But…

  1. Ahhh, Ginny… hugs to you and your strong, umm… soap eating…labby girl! You will find your way, and emerge from your, very real, fears with strength and smiles, I have no doubt! I would be terrified to experience fires and congrats to LD Cloe for being strong for you. I know fire and smoke can frighten a dog to not work again. I am thankful you are safe. We just have to remember to be as couragous as our Leader Dogs!

    Take care

    Charlotte and LD Tobias

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s